Calendar 2015-09-21T14:47:45+00:00

Mar
9
Fri
High School Retreat
Mar 9 @ 5:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 12:00 pm

 

Registration Time:  5:00 pm to 6:00 pm. Dinner at 6:00 pm

Retreat ends Sunday after worship service near 12:00 pm

Extra Money needed for offering, canteen, or camp store purchases.

Mar
17
Sat
Young Momma’s Day
Mar 17 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm

10:00am- Check In & Welcome

*Tim Yankey

10:00am- 10:45am- Journal Decorating Activity

10:45am- Worship

*Emily Stephens

11:00am- Speaker Session

*Tammy Nischan & Vicki Marshall

12:00pm- Lunch, Group Picture, Door Prizes

12:45pm- Young Momma’s Testimony

*MaKaylen Genung

1:00pm- Speaker Session

*Tammy Nischan & Vicki Marshall

1:30pm- Journaling/Art Session

2:15pm- “Lord How Do You See Me?”

*Amanda Puckett

2:45pm- Prayer & Closing Song

*Emily Stephens

3:00pm- Closing, Gift Shop, Exchange Tables with Baby/Toddler Clothes & Supplies

Mar
19
Mon
KYOWVA Family Meeting
Mar 19 @ 6:00 pm – 8:15 pm
Mar
25
Sun
Easter Egg Hunt for People with Special Needs
Mar 25 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Arrive at 4:00 p.m.

4:15 – 4:45  Meet in the Gym/Group Activities

*Youth groups help hide eggs (bring eggs filled to hide)

4:45-5:15  Egg Hunt

IMG_5748

IMG_5743

Apr
14
Sat
Great Day of Service Workday
Apr 14 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

HMCA-Slide-Golf-Work

contact Tim Hall to sign up for a project so we can plan for food and materials

9:00 am meet in the dining Hall

12:00 lunch

3:30-4:00 pm Wrap up projects and clean up tools.

Apr
27
Fri
Golf Scramble Fundraiser @ Sugarwood
Apr 27 @ 7:00 am – 1:30 pm

 golf scramble ad 2018

2018 Golf Scramble Registration Form

Registration 7am – 7:45 am

Rules/Carts:  7:45 am

Tee Off:  8:00 am

Here are the teams that are registered and hole sponsors as of today.  
Starting Holes, TEAM Name  & Captains Name:

Starting Hole, Teams and Captain’s Name: April 27, 2018

1a.  Yankey Clan:  Terry Yankey (3 man team)

1b.  Bridges Christian Team 1: Kevin Fraley

18a.  Sootshaker:  Ed Blankenship

18b.  The Commercial Bank of Grayson:  Jack Strother Jr.

17a.  Special Delivery:  Kenny Groves

17b  Farmdale Church of Christ 1:  Doug Toothman

16a.  City National Bank:  Rob Murdoch

16b.  Ashland LLC:  Andy Hanlon

15a. Rio/Regeneration:  Bill Dummitt

15b Norway Ave. Church of Christ:  Rob Thomas

14a. Team Hatfield:  Chris Hatfield

14b  Golfers for God:  Jim Nottingham

13a. Walker Automotive:  Ryan Walker

13b.  Northwestern Mutual:  Jarrod Call

12a. Greenup Christian Alpha:  Mike Dennis

12b.  Greenup Christian Omega:  Rusty Conlin

11a.  Johnson Chiropractic: Shannon Johnson  –

11b.  Pure & Sure Things:  Thomas Rhodes –

10a.  Marshall Clan:  Hershel Marshall –

10b. First Church of Christ Grayson:  Ben James –

9a.  Raceland Christian #1:  Greg Denton  –

9b.  Gateway Christian Church Team 1: Joel Copley –

8a:  Oak Grove Church of Christ:  John Seagraves

Hole Sponsors:
 
1.  Marsha Slater State Farm 
2.  Arthur Krenzel Lett Insurance Group
3.  Gateway Christian Church
4.  The Commercial Bank of Grayson
5.  Natural Resource Partners
6.  Farmdale Church of Christ
7. BG Hamrick Media
8.  State Electric Supply Company
9. Ashland LLC
10. Phillips Supply Company
11. Kentucky Christian University
12. Sam Nelson Church Mutual Insurance Company
13. Brown Food Service
14.  Gampp’s John Deere
15. Walker Motors Chevrolet &Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep RAM
16.  Greenup Christian Church
17.  Coca – Cola Bottling Company
18.  Greene Ketchup Attorney’s At Law
May
6
Sun
Camp Kickoff
May 6 @ 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm

camp kickoff ad 2018

Bring your Pack the Pantry Donations with your youth group and

drop off in the dining hall. LIST:  Churches Pack the Pantry List for 2018

Jun
10
Sun
High School 1
Jun 10 @ 4:00 pm – Jun 15 @ 12:00 pm
Jun
16
Sat
Day Camp 1
Jun 16 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jun
17
Sun
Elementary Week 1
Jun 17 @ 4:00 pm – Jun 22 @ 12:00 pm